I have been working as a professional video- and filmeditor
since 2001. I prefer cutting on an Avid Media Composer System
and I own a private workstation. I work as well in nonfiction
as in the fiction area, mastering video and audio editing, color
grading and sound mixing.
My repertoire comprises news and magazin editing, image films,
documentaries, reports, advertising, trailers and fiction films
of any duration.
channels & formats:
clients & commercials:
Films:
(films and trailers in the "links
& media" section)
Ronny
& Klaid (Germany - 2018)
directed by: Erkan Acar
written by: Arend Remmers, Erkan Acar
director of photography: Julian Landweer
edited by: Florian Metzner
music: Andrew Reich
cast: Franz Dinda, Sahin Eryilmaz, Xenia Assenza, Guido Broscheit,
Alexander Schubert, Jenny Elvers & Fatih Akin
Awards: Official Selection Filmfest München 2018
weblink: https://www.facebook.com/ronnyundklaid/
ASLAN
(Germany - 2015)
directed by: Florian Metzner
written by: Erkan Acar, Ronny Wagner, Florian Metzner
director of photography: Kim Howland, Christian Datum
music: Stefan Maria Schneider & Florian Schäfer
edited by: Florian Metzner
cast: Erkan Acar, Alexander Schubert, Birol Tarkan Yildiz, Maja
Maneiro,
Lilien Viegas & Tayfun Bademsoy
Awards: Winner: Best drama (Depth of Field International Film
Festival)
Awards: Winner:
Best Fiction (Universal Martial Arts Film Festival)
Awards: Winner: Best stunt/choreography
(Depth of Field International Film Festival)
Awards: Winner: Best Movie Trailer
(The Best Shorts Competition)
Awards: Winner:
Spotlight Short Film Awards (Bronze Award)
Awards: Winner: Best art direction
(Action On Film International Film Festival)
Awards: Nominated: Best score (Action
On Film International Film Festival)
Awards: Nominated: Best sound design
(Action On Film International Film Festival)
Awards: Official Selection MartialCon
International Film Festival
Awards: Official Selection HongKong
Pineapple Underground Film Festival 2015
Awards: Official
Selection Berlin Independent Film Festival 2016
weblink: https://www.facebook.com/aslanthemovie
Taubheitsgefühle
(Austria - 2012)
directed by: André Keßler & Simon Veroneg
postproduction director: Florian Metzner
director of photography: Leif Thomas
music: Sebastian Schell
edited by: Florian Metzner
cast: Herwig Ofner, Silvia Schantl, Nina Vollmeyer & Felix
Krauss
weblink: http://www.arteffects.at/taubheitsgefühle
Die
alte Frau (Germany - 2011)
directed by: Ariane Mayer
director of photography: Tim Ottenstein
music: Stefan Maria Schneider & Leonard Petersen
edited by: Florian Metzner
production design: Nobel Nobielski
costume design by Friederike Brodersen
cast: Mirkus Hahn, Hendrik Arnst, Olga Kolb, Karla Trippel,
Helga Boettiger
Awards: Winner: Best Shortfilm (LICHTER Filmfest Frankfurt International)
Awards:
Best of Show 2012 (the Accolade Competition)
Awards:
Official Selection FILMZ - Festival des Deutschen Kinos
Awards:
Official Selection Le Festival Internationale de Contis
Awards:
Official Selection International Film Festival Kratkofil Plus
Awards:
Official Selection Open Air Festival Weiterstadt
Awards:
Official Selection Cambridge Film Festival
Awards:
Official Selection Raindance Film Festival
Awards:
Official Selection VISIONI ITALIANE
weblink: http://www.diealtefrau.de/
Das
Mädchen und der kleine Junge (Germany
- 2009)
written and directed by Adam Janisch
director of photography: Adam Rosolowski
music: Stefan Maria Schneider
edited by: Florian Metzner
postproduction supervisor: Florian Metzner
color grading: Dennis Rettkowski
cast: Dieter Bach, Valeria Eisenbart & Dorkas Kiefer
Awards: Official
Selection Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt
Awards: Official
Selection 31. Biberacher Filmfestspiele
Awards: Official
Selection Repefene Film Festival
Awards: Official
Selection 2. JIM Filmfestival Brandenburg
Awards: Official
Selection Euroshorts 2009
Weblink: youtu.be/TSVeFz22NNU
aQua
ad lavandum - in brevi (Germany - 2008)
written and directed by Florian Metzner & Helge Balzer
produced by: Helge Balzer, Dennis Rettkowski & Florian Metzner
director of photography: Benjamin Bayer
music: Stefan Maria Schneider
vfx supervisor: Dennis Rettkowski
edited by: Florian Metzner
cast: Alexander Schubert
Awards: Prädikat "Wertvoll" Deutsche Film- und
Medienbewertung"
Awards: Winner: Best Cinematography
(Dark Carnival Film Festival)
Awards: Winner: Best Special Effects
(28 Hours Later Film Festival)
Awards: Winner: Best FX Short (Sacramento
Horror Film Festival)
Awards: Nominated: Best Visual
Effects (Action On Film Festival)
Awards: Nominated: Best Foreign
Film (Action On Film Festival)
Awards: Nominated: Best Animation
(Strasbourg International Film Festival)
Awards: Nominated: Best Director
of Photography (Terror Film Festival)
Awards: Nominated: Best Original
Music Score (Terror Film Festival)
Awards: Nominated: Best Special
Effects (Terror Film Festival)
Awards: Nominated: Best Sound Design
(Terror Film Festival)
Awards: Nominated: Best Cinematography
(Dark Carnival Film Festival)
Awards: Nominated: Best Special
Effects (Dark Carnival Film Festival)
Awards: Nominated: Best Short Film
(Eerie Horror Fest)
Awards: Nominated: Best Director
(Eerie Horror Fest)
Awards: Nominated: Peer Raben Music
Award (SoundTrack_Cologne 6.0)
Awards: Nominated: Best Art &
Animation (Radar Hamburg International Film Festival)
Awards: Nominated: Best FX Short
(Sacramento Horror Film Festival)
Awards: Official Selection 23rd
international Film Festival Odense
Awards: Official Selection 7th
international Video Festival Kansk
Awards: Official Selection 9th
Rhode Island Int. Horror Film Festival
Awards: Official Selection 2nd
Festival Internacional San Luis Cine
Awards: Official Selection 38th
Sehsüchte
Awards: Official Selection 1st
Detroit Shorts
Awards: Official Selection Zompire:
The Undead Film Festival
Awards: Official Selection I´ve
Seen Films International Short Film Festival
Awards: Official Selection 5th
Fright Night Film Fest
Awards: Official Selection Screamfest
09 Horror Film Festival
Awards: Official Selection Maelstrom
International Fantastic Film Festival
Awards: Official Selection Sydney
Fantastic Planet Sci-Fi and Fantasy Film Festival
Awards: Official Selection Interfilm
Berlin
Awards: Official Selection 14th
International Filmfestival Weekend Of Fear
Awards: Official Selection 6th
international Filmfestival "Fantaspoa"
Awards: Official Selection Moving
Image International Film Festival
Awards: Official Selection ShockerFest
2010 International Film Festival
Weblink: http://www.aquaadlavandum.amber-artworks.de/
Trickster
(Germany - 2008)
written and directed by Alexander Pohl
produced by Fabian Pöhlmann
vfx: Dennis Rettkowski
production design by Alexander Pohl
music: Stefan Maria Schneider
edited by: Florian Metzner
cast: Florian Hertweck
Awards: Animago Award "Beste Nachwuchsproduktion"
Awards: Spirit Award 12. Brooklyn
International Film Festival
Awards: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau
Shortfilmaward 2009
Awards: Audience Award 2008 Taipei
Golden Horse Film Festival
Awards: 3rd Place Hamburg Animation
Award 2008
Awards: Portugal Award 2008 for
Best Animation Film
Awards: Prädikat “Besonders
Wertvoll” Deutsche Film- und Medienbewertung"
Awards: Official Selection Molodist
38 Kiew
Awards: Official Selection Animest
2008 Bukarest
Awards: Official Selection Filmfest
Eberswalde
Awards: Official Selection Animania
2008 Cacak
Awards: Official Selection Mundos
Digitales A Coruna
Awards: Official Selection Curtocircuito
Santiago de Compostela
Awards: Official Selection 28.
Festival international du Film d´Amiens
Awards: Official Selection Flensburger
Kurzfilmtage/tricky 08
Awards: Official Selection 2008
Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival
Awards: Official Selection 21st
FOYLE Film Festival
Awards: Official Selection 7th
Int. Student Film Festival Beijing
Awards: Official Selection La.Meko
Filmfestival Landau 08
Awards: Official Selection 8th
Roma Independent Film Festival
Awards: Official Selection 5th
Festival de curtmetratges de Celrà
Awards: Official Selection 38th
Sehsüchte
Awards: Official Selection Melbourne
International Animation Festival
Awards: Official Selection 7th
Naoussa Shortfilmfestival
Awards: Official Selection Sedicicorto
09
Awards: Official Selection Palm
Springs International Film Festival
Awards: Official Selection Festival
int. du film d´animation Annecy
Awards: Official Selection Brooklyn
International Film Festival
Awards: Official Selection London
International Animation Festival 2009
Awards: Official Selection Sydney
International Animation Festival 2009
Awards: Official Selection Sitges
Film Festival
Awards: Official Selection FilmZ
– Festival des deutschen Kinos
Awards: Official Selection PISAF
– Puchon International Student Animation Festival
Awards: Official Selection Leeds
International Film Festival
Awards: Official Selection European
Animated Film Festival Balkanima
Awards: Official Selection Alpe
Adria Cinema - Trieste Film Festival
Weblink: http://www.trickster-animation.de